Removing part of layer not working

Discussion in 'GIMP for Mac' started by ajackson, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. ajackson

    ajackson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am fairly new to gimp (so forgive it this is a silly question) and am very frustrated with trying to erase or cut out part of a top layer only to reveal the background color (white) rather than the layer below. When I reduce the opacity of the top layer it reveals the one below. It is as if the background color is attached to the top layer!
    I was in a gimp workshop this week and the instructor was using the windows version and it worked perfectly. Perhaps there is a mac trick I need to know about.
    Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!
     
  2. virtualTune

    virtualTune Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Neverland
    Home Page:
    you would have to make a new layer with the colour you want below the layer you want to erase stuff on.
     
  3. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    It sounds like the layer doesn't have an alpha channel, that will prevent erasing and instead fill it with the background color. Right-click on the layer, and choose, 'add alpha channel' :)
     
  4. ajackson

    ajackson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, yes, I have another layer. And that layer has an alpha channel.
    I asked some PC gimp users and photoshop people to play with it and they threw up their hands. It makes no sense.
    I just thought someone had run into this same problem.
    a
     
  5. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    Make sure the layer you want to erase from has the alpha channel.
     
  6. virtualTune

    virtualTune Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Neverland
    Home Page:
    well unfortunately there are currently no ac users active in this forum. sorry.
     
  7. ajackson

    ajackson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    THANK YOU, David! That was my problem. Apparently when I duplicated a layer, it did not have an alpha channel. I added it and it worked. Really appreciate the help.
    a
     
  8. virtualTune

    virtualTune Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Neverland
    Home Page:
    lol i am once again ignored! :( david, i will not post in this section of the forum anymore!
     

Share This Page