1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Random Uhh... Sup?

Discussion in 'Fairy Land' started by Clegro, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. dark lite

    dark lite Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Uhh... Sup?

    okay everyones doing it (all at same time, different servers)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    the highest i actall seen my ping go was 160 on mw2 (because they give that info)
     
  2. sagteck

    sagteck Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Home Page:
    Re: Uhh... Sup?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Cyrilshark

    Cyrilshark Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Re: Uhh... Sup?

    :eek:
     
  4. Clegro

    Clegro Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    Tech support specialist for Consolidated Communica
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    Home Page:
    Re: Uhh... Sup?

    nice sag.
     
  5. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Re: Uhh... Sup?

    :eek:

    ---

    Do everyone use comcast? :p
    Mine to but then i had closed NAT... maybe i even had over...
    I usually have 70-80 with the pcs on my network on, but if they are all working an using the net its more like 80-100 :p

    But we cant get more interwebz speed without changing internet... supplier ?
    Cause we paid for 10mb but the line up to us can only support 4 or 5 i think :p
    or was it 6....
    while my friend has a different company wich kinda sucks... :

    he BOUGHT a router from them, pre configured...
    worked for so long... crashed... got a new one... semi-crashed...

    some dude remote connecting to the router managed to change the password blocking himself and us out without fixin nothing...
    says: DONT GO TO FACTORY SETTINGS!!!! i say: for christ sake do it and il fix it!
    another dude says: Eh... Factory is all you can do.
    I used 5 minutes from factory default to portforward port 25565 for minecraft and his xbox....
    he had moderate wich ment i (open) could play with him, my other friend (open) could play with him, i could play with my other friend (both haz open nat) but we couldnt play all 3..... wierd
    ...
    MY POINT IS!!.... That even though they were kind crappy in knowing what they were doing, they are laying down optical cabel thingy... im not totaly sure what it is in english... fiber optical ?
    but my dad found out to get the cabel to our house (from some other houses a 100ft away) it would cost *Insert funny saying about shitz costing to much here* and then even more having the line there... so... my mum works in this kindergarden, wich is almost in the middel between me and my optical friends house... so il just put a repeater in my mums kindergarden and then i will have OTICAL WIFI!!!

    wich brings me to the second point:
    How many of you did this test with a LAN cable in your pc?
    I used wifi... my setup is like:
    Tv--Xbox-------PC-o ) ) ) Wifi ( ( ( o-Router============= INTERWEBZ


    Il higlight the important parts
     
  6. virtualTune

    virtualTune Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Neverland
    Home Page:
    Speedtest

    So I thought I might as well make a new topic for this. So below are three images. The further down the worse is the speed. When you look more closely you will see that the distance between me and the server is a lot. The furthest I got was 8500 miles. Please do the same to find out what you connection is like all over the world, not just to the closest city. :D
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Wineinger

    Wineinger Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Re: Speedtest

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I just wanted to point out if your using a faulty router your gimping your speeds (no pun intended)
    Here at my house we where using a router that was about 4 years old, and means everything seemed
    to work fine and dandy no one was the wiser. This new router we bought has nearly tripled our speeds.
     
  8. Clegro

    Clegro Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    Tech support specialist for Consolidated Communica
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    Home Page:
    I was wondering where the rest of this wen't. :eek:
     
  9. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    We have a crappy speedtouch (his name is thompson ;D ) router from our internet provider...
    I want a D-Link but dad says nooooooooooooooooo
     

Share This Page