I can't pick colors TT__TT

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by ArKabZol, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can't pick colors with the color picking tool.

    Here's stuff I think can help:

    I remember playing with palettes some time ago when I thought GIMP was too complicated and unnecessary >_<

    And here's a pic of how how GIMP looks when I've just started it up:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    idk im assuming you click on the color picker tool and click in your image?
    you might try reinstalling gimp as well
     
  3. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm, yeah I thought of re-installing GIMP since I'm not good at settings and stuff >_<


    *re-installs GIMP*


    EDIT:

    I tried, it's still the same TT_TT
     
  4. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    u must not be using the switcher right, can you give us a screenshot?
    thanks&nbsp; :)
     
  5. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Uuh, switcher? What's that?

    Another thing I came up with:
    I've been able to pick colors before...
     
  6. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home Page:
    your start up of GIMP is absolutely fine :D
    what do u do to pick colors???
     
  7. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    now im confused the color switcher to choose the main and secondary color, or the tool that u click on the image somewhere and it makes that color the primary?
     
  8. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Second one, lolz *shudders*
     
  9. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    o ok wat do u do to use the tool,
    try this open a new image, fill it blue, then change the main and second colors to black and white the default, then choose color picker and click in the image, what happens? just try this any size image default would work good&nbsp; :)
     
  10. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Emm, I've tried that a dozens of times, 'cause that's the problem...
     
  11. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    try this
    1) open gimp (duh...)
    2) select the colorpicker tool
    3) in the tool options window it will show the color pickers options
    4) at the bottom right of the tool options window their will be a reset tool options button it is a blue circle with a yellow arrow pointing around it, click this
    5) now try again and see what happens&nbsp; :)

    edit: i was able to duplicate what was happening to u by changing an option when i clicked thsi option it wouldnt set the color, so reseting tool should fix it because the option was in tool options
     
  12. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK, I think I found the problem...

    [​IMG]


    >_<
     
  13. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    that's the option i chose thats what i said&nbsp; ;)
    so if&nbsp; u reset it will work&nbsp; ;D
     
  14. ArKabZol

    ArKabZol Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, that sort of what you said, but you told me to press the yellow arrow thingy, I just clicked in "Set foreground color" ;)
     
  15. roy

    roy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so you got it to work? good i was going to suggest that you make sure you have the layer of the color your trying to pick selected first...

    thats the way i do mine.
     
  16. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home Page:
    yellow arrow changes all settings for that tool to default options which in your case would fix everyhting that had happened when u messed around with the stuff in gimp
    and im glad u got it working&nbsp; :)
     

Share This Page