How to create a userbar / animation

Discussion in 'Requests' started by laklaker, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    So even though ive been at a christmas dinner and going to one in a sec!
    Ive made a userbar!
    Im going to make a tut on this!
    [​IMG]
    While waiting i suggest you read up on this:
    <a class="postlink" href="http://www.gimptalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=969" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.gimptalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=969</a>
    Since my tutorial is based on this!
  2. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the page said page not found / server not found
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Maybe gimptalk is down.... All i know is that im gonna play NFS undercover for a while :D
  4. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok gonna wait it :D thenks maffee
  5. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks maffee i see the tut and understand it now i knew how to create thanks aloot !!!
  6. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Youre welcome, ask if you got any questions!
    But then i wont do the tut and just floooooat trough christmas
  7. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    actually i got a problem [​IMG]

    the text always combine err
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    When saving as gif, select replace and use mode for all layers!
    I dont know the exact terms at the moment
  9. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok ill try i wanna ask some people create 3 layers that floating / flowing in the signature they said its animation how can i create like that ?
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    I dont know what you mean, you would have to show me a example!
  11. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    like this

    [​IMG]



    btw can i have your msn/ym ?
  12. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    You wold do the tutorial... but the backround_00001.xcf would have a layer with nothing on it...
    uhm...you would have 2 highlights, but instead of highlights it would be the revised thingy and the gfx thingy.
    then add point, move the gfx, add point, move, add point, move, add point, move... or somthing like that...
    then, i dont know what to do.. since its 2 elements.... i guess you could try to select the revised thong on the drop down menu in gap and just do what you normaly would, but... im not sure if that would make them synced... and what it would take to delay the gfx while the revised design thing jumps up and down...

    and no you can not have my msn, since my msn contains my real name... also i do not use msn.. cause... well... it doesnt work on my pc ;D :p

    but i dont really know right now how to do this... and i think i gotta go shopping later -.-
    yeay............................................................................................................................
  13. Scrapie

    Scrapie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Home page:
    I guess this animation shouldnt be that hard? Cuz the 2 objects arent moving at the same time.. should be possible?
  14. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that's why help me please :eek:
  15. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    The problem for me is how to make one stop while the other is going...
    for the tut i guess it auto calculates how far to move the element per layer... but i guess to make 2 elements move you would have to:

    1. set the "to frame" thing to half
    2. then do the add point thing to one element

    3. set the "from frame thing to half + 1 (so if in step 1. you have the to frame value to 40, you want this to 41)
    4. select the other element from drop down
    5. do the add point thingy...

    will maybe test l8t0r... my gimp is acting all funny 8O
    I like that smily :p
  16. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    The to-from frame would work!
    idk how to do it in 1 go... but if you do 1-2 first and then ok, and then do it again with 3-5 and click ok...
    then when "compiling" selects aaaaall the frames again, it should work!
  17. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i feel confuse
  18. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    okay... do what you normaly do... okay?
    but set the GAP option "To frame" to half of the number of frames you have!
    So if you have 100 frames, set the "To frame" to 50.
    Then add point, and move the pice around, add point... etc... etc... you know the drill!

    Then you go to the other thing on the drop down menu
    Then set the "To frame" to max, and the "From frame" to half + 1
    So if you have 100 frames, set the "From frame" to 51.
    Then do the add point and stuff again aaaaand... i think thats it...

    (Il make a image to show some of it)
  19. laklaker

    laklaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks :)
  20. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    [​IMG]
    Thats the settings and then do the add point thing ;)

    If you need to click ok between the steps, idk.

    [​IMG]
    Again, do the add point thing! As the original tut shows you!


    (Tomt) = (Empty)
    Cause i didnt use any elements!

Share This Page