1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I lock a layer?

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by Anonymous, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    I can't seem to be able to lock my layers. Its frustrating to work with multiple layers and accidentally moving them while aiming for another layer. Is there a way to lock them from moving?
     
  2. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You can lock the pixels, but i do not think you can keep them layers from moving up or down in the stack.I may be wrong though. =)
    BTW welcome to Gimper!
     
  3. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    You can lock the alpha channels as Rod said, therefore preventing yourself from painting on the wrong ones, but preventing them from moving is not possible as far as I know.
     
  4. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Possible future script? =)
     
  5. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    one thing that may help here. when you use the move tool there will be a larger cross show up when you move the cursor over a part of the image that is on the layer that is selected in the layers window. if you move the cursor over a part of the image that is on any other layer, the cursor will change to a small cross with a hand.
     
  6. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    or simply click on the "tool proprties" dialogue, and check the "move only active layer" option.
     
  7. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    isn't that interesting? good call.
     

Share This Page