1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I divide a picture up into a grid of squares?

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by abthomp, Oct 15, 2010.

  1. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to divide my picture up into a grid of 40 squares and then move those squares to concentrate them in one area of the piece. I cannot figure out how to make a cut like that, so that it is straight, simple, and makes equal squares. I am new to gimp so any help would be appreciated! Thanks :)
     
  2. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Are you talking about something like "Filters > Render > Pattern > Grid" ?

    To show this grid only at one area of your image, you could use the eraser tool or a layer mask.
     
  3. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But once I place that grid on top of the picture how do i cut it along those lines so I can move the squares around?
     
  4. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Ahh I think I know what you want ;D
    This could be done by simply choosing the rectangular select tool, then selecting a random part on your original layer, then going "Edit > Cut" and "Edit > Paste", the thing inside the selection will now be on a floating selection. Go rightclick on the floating selection in the layers dialog, then choose "New Layer". This should give you the thing you selected on a new layer. Now you can move it around using the move tool as usual.

    Attention: Before you do this, make sure your original picture has got an alpha channel. If not, go rightclick on it in the layers dialog, then choose "Add Alpha Channel".

    If this doesn't work I don't know what you want to archieve ;)
     
  5. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok thanks, I will try that! So will I have to do that for each individual square within the grid?
     
  6. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    you don't need the grid if you don't want to leave it as a template for your selections.
    If you want to have it exactly like the grid, you could also make this:
    -New grid with a line-thickness of 1px
    -Select the "Fuzzy select tool" (the wand)
    -Make sure the grid layer is active
    -Click inside one of the squares. This will select the square
    -Now activate your original layer again by clicking on it in the layers dialog and do the same thing I told above
    (this is:
    -Edit > Cut on the original layer
    -Edit > Paste
    -Rightclick > New layer on the "Floating selection" in the layers dialog)

    You would have to repeat it for every single square if you want to have 40 squares who can be moved individually. And yes, you'll need 40 layers for that.
     
  7. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok thanks so much again, I will try that :) too bad there isn't a simple way...
     
  8. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Well, if you want to move every single one individually, you will definately have to bring each of them on different layers, there's no way around that.
     
  9. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok sorry one more question, you said the grid layer needs to be active. Right now it is placing the grid on top of my existing layer, not adding a new layer to place the grid. I order to do what you were telling me do I need to add the grid on a separate layer? If not how do I make it "active"?
     
  10. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Ahh yeah, my fault sorry :eek:
    Ofcourse it needs to be on a seperate layer (the grid)


    Edit: And you make a layer "active" by simply clicking on it in the layers dialog. It should be highlighted afterwards.
     
  11. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok great, yeah that makes perfect sense! This was just the help I needed! :D
     
  12. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Please tell me whether it works or not, and if not, feel free to ask.
     
  13. abthomp

    abthomp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep it works! Thanks!
     
  14. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    You're welcome :) Glad I could help
     
  15. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You can also use the slice tool, and then just open all the images you slice as layers.it may be a little quicker. =) (Filters/Web/Slice)

    Just open your image in Gimp, duplicate it.
    Select the duplicate layer select your guides by grabbing them from the top and left ruler on the image window.Pull them out and place them where you want them.(probably 3 across and 9 down).
    This will give you 40 pieces, or 40 sliced images you can save these in a separate folder, then just reopen them all in separate layers in a new image.You will have to eyeball the size for each piece though.

    Just another way of doing it that may save you time with cut and paste.
     
  16. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    oh so slice works by the rulers ? that made sence!
     
  17. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yeah it goes by the guides. =)
    Where ever the guides are set, that is where the image gets sliced.
    What would be killer is a way to erase some parts of the guides so you could have different shaped images.

    This would help for button images and things like that.
     

Share This Page