Healp?

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by Maffe811, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    [​IMG]
    Healp ?
     
  2. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Thnks

    1. David Wood already gave me a fixed file...
    2. it was the same size, sure not its the same file?
    3.
    what does that have to do with me, my script wont even run!


    Il try in a sec and post feed back
     
  4. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    Did you replace the old smart-remove.scm script?
     
  5. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    yup! even checked all my scipt folders for a copy... doesnt work :(
     
  6. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    Well, try reinstalling Resynthesizer, and add a fresh version, then replace the script.

    Or, you can reinstall it and instead drop this file into the scripts folder with the other resynthesizer scripts.



    Here is how I modified the script since I didn't want to replace the old version

    Code:
    ; Smart Remove
    
    ; Smart selection eraser.
    ; Requires resynthesizer plug-in.
    ; Paul Harrison (pfh@logarithmic.net)
    
    ; Versions
    ; lloyd konneker lkk 3/29/2009 Fix passing workLayerID to plugin.  
    ; Other non-functional changes: comments, error checking, menu item, blurb, license
    ;
    
    ; License:
    ;
    ; This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
    ; it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
    ; the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
    ; (at your option) any later version.
    ;
    ; This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
    ; but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
    ; MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
    ; GNU General Public License for more details.
    ;
    ; The GNU Public License is available at
    ; http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html
    
    ; lkk comment: creates stencil selection in a temp dupe image to pass as source drawable to plugin
    
    
    (define (script-fu-heal-selection img layer corpus-border)
      (cond
        ((= 0 (car (gimp-selection-bounds img))) 
          (gimp-message "To use this script-fu, first select the region you wish to remove.")
        )
        (#t (let*
          (
            (dupe (car (gimp-image-duplicate img)))
            (channel (car (gimp-selection-save dupe)))
            (workLayerID -1)    ; lkk
          )
    
          ; lkk flatten (so stencil gets everything visible) and to activate a layer in dupe
          ; (gimp-message-set-handler 1)    ; debug messages to console
          (gimp-image-flatten dupe)         ; lkk !!! flatten, activates layer, but deletes alpha
          (set! workLayerID (car (gimp-image-get-active-layer dupe)))
          (cond ((= -1 workLayerID) 
               (gimp-message "Failed get active layer")
          )     )
          ; lkk plugin requires equal count of channels, target and source.  Plugin should be changed to relax this reqt.
          (cond ((= 1 (car (gimp-drawable-has-alpha layer)))
               ;debug (gimp-message "Adding alpha")
               (if (not (car (gimp-layer-add-alpha workLayerID)))  (gimp-message "Failed add alpha") )
          )     )
          
          
          ; lkk comment: grow selection, invert, save to channel2, cut a hole size of orig selection
          ; lkk in the grown selection in channel2, select channel2, un invert
          (gimp-selection-grow dupe corpus-border)
          (gimp-selection-invert dupe)
          (let*
            (
              (old-background (car (gimp-context-get-background)))
              (channel2 (car (gimp-selection-save dupe)))
            )
    
            (gimp-selection-load channel)
            (gimp-context-set-background '(255 255 255))
            (if (not (car (gimp-edit-clear channel2))) (gimp-message "Failed edit clear") )
            (gimp-context-set-background old-background)
            (gimp-selection-load channel2)
          )
    
          (gimp-selection-invert dupe)
          ; lkk comment: crop the dupe to size of stencil to save memory
          (let*
            (
              (bounds (gimp-selection-bounds dupe))
              (x1 (nth 1 bounds))
              (y1 (nth 2 bounds))
              (x2 (nth 3 bounds))
              (y2 (nth 4 bounds))
            )
    
            (gimp-image-crop dupe (- x2 x1) (- y2 y1) x1 y1)
          )
    
          (gimp-selection-invert dupe)  ; lkk !!! plugin requires inverted selection
          ;(gimp-display-new dupe)   ; debug to see the stencil as passed to plugin
          ;(gimp-displays-flush)     ; debug
          
          ; lkk originally 7th param was layer (the in layer), which only SEEMED to work.  Should be the stencil.
          (plug-in-resynthesizer 1 img layer 0 0 1 workLayerID -1 -1 0.0 0.117)
    
          (gimp-image-delete dupe)
          (gimp-displays-flush)
    ) ) ))
    
    (script-fu-register "script-fu-heal-selection"
                        "<Image>/Filters/Enhance/Resynthesize/Heal selection..."
                "Extend surrounding texture to cover the selection.  Works best with homogenous, not regular surroundings. \
    Requires separate resynthesizer plug-in."
                "Paul Harrison (pfh@logarithmic.net)"
                "Copyright 2000 Paul Harrison, 2009 Lloyd Konneker"
                "13/9/2000"
                "RGB* GRAY*"
                SF-IMAGE "Input Image" 0
                SF-DRAWABLE "Input Layer" 0
                SF-ADJUSTMENT "Radius to take texture from" '(50 7 1000 1.0 1.0 0 1)
    )
    
    
     
  7. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    new one for ya:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    This is really weird, I haven't had any problems. Did you install the version I gave you?
     
  9. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    i reinstalled the program, removed all... files.... not sure what im using...
     
  10. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
  11. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    idk know, but was tired of not getting my 2.7 to function like 2.6 so im back in 2.6 and its just like i left it... except.... it workz... idk why... i tried it... first try... bingø!

    Can you spot "waz wrong?"
     
  12. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Were you running both at once? Remember the version you downloaded from me is sort of a portable 2.7 I also wanted to ask you if Python scripts are working in your 2.7 version?
    Which version was the problem with resynth? ... 2.7 or 2.6.10?
     
  13. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    2.7
    and i wasnt running both, but now im back at 2.6 but still have 2.7 :p
     

Share This Page