Gimp won't recognize my pen sensitivity

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by fatkatbuyo, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. fatkatbuyo

    fatkatbuyo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I figured I'd need this place in the future, so i went ahead and made an account, here's what my guest request said, sorry if it shows up twice or something

    "So I have a Dell/windows vista and a simple Bamboo tablet i got for 80 or so bucks at Best Buy and I downloaded Gimp because I can't have photoshop.
    I've looked and looked for solutions, hopefully someone here can help, because I am so tired of this mess.

    I got Gimp sped up, but now It won't recognize the pressure sensitivity on my tablet, can anyone help?"
  2. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    there's a couple things to try.

    1. if you open your control panel you will see "tablet pc settings" and you should see "wacom tablet properties".

    2. Gimp has some "brush dynamics", in the tool window, whenyou select the pencil or brush tool.
  3. fatkatbuyo

    fatkatbuyo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    oh yeah, forgot to mention those dynamics - I tested them out, and velocity i know works, but it ignores pressure across the 4 options
    Thanks for the lead on the Control Panel, there were several menues there, although none had any options about pressure sensitivity or whatnot

    When I first installed Gimp and played around a bit, I'm pretty sure i remembered it working, it just seems to have stopped after I made it run faster (giving it more ram) because my brush was 2 seconds slower than my hand...

    Is there maybe something in that menu area that I could have accidentally touched?
  4. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    i wonder if there are new drivers for your tablet that can be downloaded.

    also with mine the wacom properties in the control panel has a setting to specifically test pressure. i have am induos 3.

    if you got the tablet new, maybe the manual will give you a clue. if you got it second hand, maybe you can download the manual

    lastly, maybe uninstall/reinstall gimp
  5. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    i've found some more stuff:

    edit>preferences>input devices>configure extended input devices

    edit>preferences>input devices>input controllers and make sure "directX directinput" is in the "active" column. it's best to have the latest directx

    restart gimp
  6. fatkatbuyo

    fatkatbuyo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, I'll give that a shot! I noticed that when i was snooping around, but had no idea what it was, so i didn't make it active
  7. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    let me know if that works.

    oh, i wouldn't be too worried about changing a setting to see what happens. the worse that could happen is you blow up the computer :)

    but really, change anything but write down what you do so you can change it back.
  8. fatkatbuyo

    fatkatbuyo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It was the directX business, thank you SO much! This will make Gimp much less frustrating, so maybe i won't have to use my friend's photoshop anymore :p

    thank you thank you thank you!!
  9. ivan.alvarado

    ivan.alvarado New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any idea how to solve this on my Mac? :question:

    I am running GIMP 2.6.7 on Mac OSX 10.6.1 and am using a tablet of Dipen of Acteck and I have (according to them) the latest drivers.
    [​IMG]
    as you can see nothing appears


    thanks in advance :wilber:
  10. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
  11. ivan.alvarado

    ivan.alvarado New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow! that fast, :D
    thank you very much, ;D
    I will review the link and I'll tell you later, thanks again

    greetings
  12. ivan.alvarado

    ivan.alvarado New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem solved
    many thanks. :wilber:

    Now I tell them as:

    Thanks!!!!!!!
  13. istarlome

    istarlome Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lexington, ky by way of dunkirk, ny
    you are most welcome... 8)
  14. chrishillman

    chrishillman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Occupation:
    Geek
    Home page:
    I know this is an old post, but I found it via Google and had something to add (so I joined just to make the following statement):

    You have to have the default "Pen Mode" set in the control panel for Gimp to recognize the tablet. I don't know if this is specific to a version of driver or Gimp, so your mileage may vary. But it is what I had to do after following the above very thoughtful and intelligent advice ;)

    I posted further instructions on my Blog about it: http://simple-webdesign.blogspot.com/20 ... wacom.html
  15. Gusros60

    Gusros60 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey I need help. My Tablet shows up in GIMP when painting but GIMP doesn't recognise the pressure. Also it doesn't show up in the Extended Input Devices. My tablet is AIPTEK Media Tablet 14000U and this is becoming quite a big problem! Any help would be good!
    Thanks,
    Gus
  16. Gusros60

    Gusros60 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BTW i have tried going into the controll panel there is no "pen and tablet" and no "pen mode" so i cant fix that issue!
  17. siehorse

    siehorse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here's how you get your tablet to work on GIMP:
    Open GIMP
    On the upper toolbar, click EDIT -> PREFERENCES
    On the lefthand menu, click INPUT DEVICES
    Click CONFIGURE EXTENDED INPUT DEVICES
    On the lefthand menu, click PEN and change its mode to SCREEN
    Click SAVE in the lower righthand corner
    Click OK in the lower righthand corner
    Restart GIMP

    You can now customize your own Dynamics or use the premade ones :). Enjoy your new pen pressure!
  18. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Is it gimp 2.8?
    I think preasure doesn't work in 2.8.
    Go to 2.6 or wait for 3.0
  19. Cyrilshark

    Cyrilshark Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    Good ol' US of A :)
    Home page:
    Gimp 2.8 relies on a version of GTK+ that doesn't support pen pressure, and other pen tablet functions. You need to wait until 3.0 or go back to 2.6, which supports these features. I don't have the exact details on hand, but that's the basic idea.

    Edit: Maffe beat me to it. :|

Share This Page