Gimp Tools

Discussion in 'Help with the forum and suggestions' started by zoug2012, Feb 6, 2011.

  1. zoug2012

    zoug2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just discovered that the Healing and Clone tool in my Gimp 2.6.11 is not working. I'm clueless. Any explanation out there?
     
  2. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Well, there can be lots of reasons, but most of them are solved with a reinstall. So try reinstalling GIMP first and see whether it solves itself ;)
     
  3. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    You did set a source for it to copy first right?
     
  4. zoug2012

    zoug2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i've just updated my Gimp version actually to the latest one.. i'll try reinstalling it nevertheless. thanks :)
     
  5. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    First try setting a source ctrl/click for windows i believe.
    Set the brush size you want for clone tool - ctrl/click the area you want to clone
    begin left clicking the area you want to cover.

    This works for clone/perspective clone, and healing tools.
     
  6. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Ahh yeah Rod's explanation might be the right one.
    Before you can use the clone tool, you have to set a point from wich you want the information to be first, and THEN you click somewhere to heal/clone it over there.
     
  7. bobbyd

    bobbyd New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    gimp 2.8

    I've done all of the above, the bandaid shows so I guess that is an indicator. Tried on new layer, tried on duplicate...doesn't work. Same applies to Clone. Suggestions?
     
  8. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home Page:
    Select the clone or heal tool, now control click on the image where you want the tool to draw from, this is your source point. you should now see the outline of the tool where the source is. Now just click anywhere else on the image and you should be cloning or healing from the source.
     
  9. bobbyd

    bobbyd New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yah I've done that Dave, get the cross on source point and the bandaid but nothing changes wherever I click. thanks for your reply though.
     
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    check tool settings
     

Share This Page