gimp just froze on me half way though my project!

Discussion in 'GIMP for Windows' started by Demon_Absol, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. Demon_Absol

    Demon_Absol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Occupation:
    im 14 o-o
    Location:
    t-town oklahoma
    Home page:
    okay is there anyway i can save it at least without closing it? pwease :)
  2. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home page:
    Nope, you're screwed.
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Tip:
    find your limits in gimp (pc spec wise)
    I have 2GBs of ram, so my limits are around 1000px*1000px
    also i shouldnt use the ram-heavy scripts and filters when im getting in the higher range.

    If you have Ubuntu (or any linux i think) you can install perl or sumthing and it will auto save along the way.
    I have vistan and win 7 so no auto save for me...
    im hoping that there will be an autosave feature in gimp before it reaches 3.x.x
  4. Demon_Absol

    Demon_Absol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Occupation:
    im 14 o-o
    Location:
    t-town oklahoma
    Home page:
    hopefully the next version of gimp have autosave.... I NEED AUTO SAVE O_O
  5. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    It wont... 2.8 will introduce 1window mode and layer groups.
    im thinking 2.9 may include it but i hope that 3.0 will have it.. if not i might know enough coding to make my own autosave....
    Edit: couldnt a coder just code in:
    Code:
    autosave ()
       if save == true
          {
             Save
          }
       else
          {
             wait 3000ms
             goto autosave
          }
    my phail coding...^

    But the basic idea is, if you have saved your document it will automaticly save your progress every nth second... shouldnt be to hard... :p
  6. dark lite

    dark lite Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im sure theres some auto save script for windows, just cant find it.

    cant save layers but print screen will copy everything to clipboard then you can paste and save it in anything,

    the last resort

    thats what the print scrn button is for
  7. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    No, it will give you a grey overlay on the screen... :p
    And... :
    Ive already asked about this....
  8. David Wood

    David Wood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Freelance graphic designer and visual effects arti
    Location:
    Western New York
    Home page:
    There is an autosave plugin somewhere.
  9. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Well why didnt no one tell me when i asked ??? 8O
    all i got was:
    Instal Linux, install perl, download this scrip *link to perl script*

    Edit:
    Found this, <a class="postlink" href="http://registry.gimp.org/node/20875" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://registry.gimp.org/node/20875</a>

    Re-Edit:
    <a class="postlink" href="http://www.gimptalk.com/forum/does-gimp-have-an-auto-save-option-t45683.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.gimptalk.com/forum/does-gimp ... 45683.html</a>

    Re-Re-Edit:
    <a class="postlink" href="http://www.mail-archive.com/gimp-developer@lists.xcf.berkeley.edu/msg18118.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.mail-archive.com/gimp-develo ... 18118.html</a>
    My idea in a python script^
    Testing and give ya feedback

    Re-Re-Re[strike]-Re[/strike]-Edit:
    <a class="postlink-local" href="http://gimper.net/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=6934" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">viewtopic.php?f=31&t=6934</a>
  10. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Rob A created one in python some time back
    Sort of a hacked version of the Perl version of autosave.

Share This Page