GIMP as a service possible?

Discussion in 'General GIMP help' started by uthinfo, May 19, 2011.

  1. uthinfo

    uthinfo New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all,

    The company I am building has a component that allows users to submit artwork for multiple uses online. I am hoping that I can create an instance of GIMP on the server and allow people to access it and the templates with web access so that they mayaccess edit all of their designs no matter what computer they are on. Also, I am hoping that people will be able to collaborate on designs through our site as well as submit final graphics to the website.

    Has anyone seen this anywhere?? Or know anyone that is currently doing something similar?

    Thanks for the help!
    Justin
  2. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    You want a sever to run gimp ?
    Why not just have all the pepole get gimp ? portable gimp on a usb! Heck, you can even have it on you phone (to run it on your pc...) :p
  3. saulgoode

    saulgoode New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    <a class="postlink" href="http://www.flamingtext.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.flamingtext.com/</a>
  4. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    This means they have to be able to connect and use gimp on the server.

    The page:
    Is a page that takes text and uses filters on it.
    Its not the same thing.

    The only thing i can think of is teamviewer but that if is a server runs the exe files in the same way a pc does.
    The public buildings like my schools in my town uses a program that allowes them to connect to a server that has all their work files and programs!
    I dont remeber the name, but the logo is a ... red ... circle ? :p

    ...

    I think you should google around for... well idk what server software you use, but find a server connection software and if you need a hosting program pick that up aswell.
    But that should work i think...
  5. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Maffe Saulgoode speaks wisdom.That site utilizes net-fu which uses SCM scripts that you currently have installed in Gimp. :) ... ie... create/logo
    I actually tried to set net-fu up on my site....and this one as a matter of fact.
    Had some PHP issues though.Security and whatnot.Settings that are only allowable through the server owner/s.
  6. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    There was a person asking for net-fu some time ago :p
    And i know what net-fu and what that page does. :p
    But i dont think thats what he wants.
  7. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home page:
    I know there is some sort of Online comparable version of GIMP.... I just can't remember what it is called for the life of me. I can say it exists, just not sure where
  8. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    sumo paint i think Willy. <a class="postlink" href="http://www.sumopaint.com/home/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.sumopaint.com/home/</a>
    Maffe there is no way to run Gimp on a server.Not that i know of anyways.
  9. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Screen shot
    [​IMG]

    Besides running any online graphics program sucks the resources out of your machine like mad. :)
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Okay, ignore the gimp part!
    Is it possible to run anthing on a server and then connect to it to use the program ?

    Like:
    Host pc: Gimp and Teamviewer
    Guest pc: Teamviewer

    Then i can use my guest pc to connet to the host pc, and use gimp.

    Now at my school they have something like this wich has a red icon and is called... city something i think...

    Aaaaand my dad as some internet link wich allows him to connect to a server half across the country when he needs to access.. whatever... he.. needs to acces...

    I know its possible to do it... i just dont know how...
  11. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home page:
    Rod nope thats not it, but it looks like it might work

    May I ask what OS you are running in your screen shot
  12. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Windows XP Willy.That dialog is the graphics program (web application) itself opened.
    Photoshop has its own on line version also.

    Gimp does not and never will.Not without many, many , many permissions to anyways.

    Good luck Maffe. :)
  13. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home page:
    Rod then what is all that junk at the bottom and how did you get it there?
    The Red Bar
  14. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Oh that's my RocketDock bar.
    Sort of a knock off of Macs.

    System Requirements:

    * Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7
    * 500Mhz or faster CPU
    * 10MB RAM free

    * Please note that Windows XP x64 Edition, Windows Vista 64-bit Editions, Windows 7 64-bit Editions, and alternate shells are not yet supported.

    You can download it here
    <a class="postlink" href="http://rocketdock.com/download" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://rocketdock.com/download</a>

    What is it?
    <a class="postlink" href="http://youtu.be/d6UVb15it6A" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://youtu.be/d6UVb15it6A</a>

    Features:

    * Minimize windows to the dock
    * Real-time window previews in Vista
    * Running application indicators
    * Simple drag-n-drop interface
    * Multi-monitor support
    * Supports alpha-blended PNG and ICO icons
    * Icons zoom and transition smoothly
    * Auto-hide and Popup on mouse over
    * Positioning and layering options
    * Fully customizable
    * Completely Portable
    * ObjectDock Docklet support
    * Compatible with MobyDock, ObjectDock, RK Launcher, and Y'z Dock skins
    * Runs great on slower computers
    * Unicode compliant
    * Supports many languages and can easily be translated
    * A friendly user base :)
    * And best of all... its FREE!!!
  15. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Rocket dock <3
  16. uthinfo

    uthinfo New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the responses!

    I need to use it as a service due to the fact that I want the kids designing the products we produce to be able to access from our website. The files/images are too big to use online services, as the templates wil not load up....(roughly 9 inches by 34 inches)

    I was hoping that there was a way to use Gimp through our site so that our end user would not have to download anything.....as their works in progress as well as their finished pieces would all be stored on the server as well for production purposes. Since users will be collaborating on files, and will be posting final drafts for sale through the site, I am hoping to keep it as streamlined as possible.

    "Okay, ignore the gimp part!
    Is it possible to run anthing on a server and then connect to it to use the program ?

    Like:
    Host pc: Gimp and Teamviewer
    Guest pc: Teamviewer

    Then i can use my guest pc to connet to the host pc, and use gimp.

    Now at my school they have something like this wich has a red icon and is called... city something i think...

    Aaaaand my dad as some internet link wich allows him to connect to a server half across the country when he needs to access.. whatever... he.. needs to acces...

    I know its possible to do it... i just dont know how..."

    ----I will give this a try!

    Thanks!
    J
  17. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    I think my dad can go to an internet site, that will allow him to logon to an old WinXp server...
    But i dont know how... :/
  18. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Sounds like your Dad is connecting to another computer Maffe.
    If you set up a networking connection it would be possible.
    Install Gimp on another computer (say at home) and connect to that computer via a network connection.
    Not sure how secure that would be though.

    That is exactly what your Dad is doing i bet Maffe.Sort of like transferring information from one computer to another in an office setup.And he probably owns or has access to the other machine.(server).
  19. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home page:
    Wouldn't that be slow?
  20. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I do not know i have never done it. :)

Share This Page