Gimp 2.6 for Mac?

Discussion in 'GIMP for Mac' started by apfelnase, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there any error shown, if you launch Gimp in Terminal.app?

    open Terminal.app and cd to your "...Gimp.app/Contents/Resources" and do "./script".

    Are there any errors? Can you post the output?
  2. MattSomethin

    MattSomethin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    school
    Location:
    Oregon
    Home page:
    im not very 'computer programing smart' and dont udnerstand how to do this. when i rty to open it, it shows up on my dock, x11 opens, and the gimp logo goes away.
  3. Auria

    Auria Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The Albino1: launch Gimp from the terminal as described in a sticky topic on these boards (unless Simone's build are so different from ours it doesn't apply, but i wouldn't think so)
  4. MattSomethin

    MattSomethin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    school
    Location:
    Oregon
    Home page:
    how to i launch it in terminal, terminal is open
    and i dont know how to open programs in it
  5. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    puuh,

    let's try it:

    (I'm german, so I'm not quiet sure if all paths, directories ... are correct)

    - start "Terminal" (usually in "Application/Utilities"
    - asuming you've downloaded Gimp to "/Applications" type:

    Code:
    cd /Application/Gimp-260*/C*/R*
    ./script
    
    Are there any errors? What's the output in Terminal.app?
  6. MattSomethin

    MattSomethin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    school
    Location:
    Oregon
    Home page:
    wow im sorry, im still not getting this, i have terminal open, but im not sure. when i put cd /Application/Gimp-260*/C*/R*
    ./script into terminal, it said no such file or directory was found.
  7. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hhmmm, oops,

    it should be
    Code:
    cd /Applications/Gimp-260*/C*/R*
    
  8. MattSomethin

    MattSomethin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    school
    Location:
    Oregon
    Home page:
    i put cd /Applications/Gimp-260*/C*/R* into the terminal box that pops up when opened, and it said no such file or directory.
  9. MattSomethin

    MattSomethin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    school
    Location:
    Oregon
    Home page:
    alright i just redownloaded, and it opens, realized it wouldnt open because i renamed the file.
  10. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok, last try...

    If you've downloaded the *.dmg from my site, the app in the *.dmg is named "Gimp-260rc1". Then, if you installed this app into "/Applications", a "cd /Applications/Gimp-260*/C*/R*" should work. Yep.
  11. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ??? ??? ???
  12. MattSomethin

    MattSomethin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    school
    Location:
    Oregon
    Home page:
    i renamed it to Gimp 2.6. thats because i have gimp 2.4 and the experimental gimp native program.
  13. Jalaco

    Jalaco Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The end of the world, the awesome, CANADA.
    Any upcoming Tiger version?

    \\^// Jalaco \\^//
  14. duhh

    duhh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Windows menus popping under

    Tried your 2.6 version.
    Big problem, dialog boxes and newly opened windows are popping up under the main GIMP windows.
    Also, the right click menu in the layers window get pushed behind the main window as well and makes it unable to be used at all.
    Thought this might be due to the fact I'm using 9 Spaces desktops but I turned spaces off and still get the same result.
    Will do a restart of OSX later and see if anything changes.
  15. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  16. Dom W

    Dom W New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For the stupid amongst us (me!) can you point out where this is in Preferences - just been searching and can't find it ...
  17. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  18. andreasw

    andreasw Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had the window problem too, works fine now though. any idea on when the native version will be ready?
  19. duhh

    duhh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks,
    Switching from "Utility Window" to Normal or Keep on Top in the window management area fixes the pop unders.
    Still think this is a bug though.
    With Utility Window "ON" any new window/dialog in gimp gets pushed 3/4 of the way off the screen and is popped under the layers toolbox.
    Does this when I tried to open the Preferences, Filters, Save and others.
    Also, the main toolbox and layers toolbox are kept on top of all windows from any other apps on the system.
    and again the right click menus are displayed behind the main toolbox and layers toolbox, can only see the very edge of the menu.
  20. lisanet

    lisanet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    IMO it's a feature
    http://gimp.org/release-notes/gimp-2.6.html

    this depends on the position of your toolbox window.

    Maybe this topic should be discussed on some gimp developer forum and on xquartz-devel too...

    Any other experiences? Does dropping a file on the Gimp's Dock icon work? What about dropping on Gimp's main window?
    Help browser and online help?

Share This Page