Dual booting OS...?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rsim, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. Rsim

    Rsim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabamay
    I want to buy a new lappy, but i comes with Vista. I have XP home also, so I'm wondering is can I dual boot (Meaning choose to open in Vista or XP)?
  2. Gimper

    Gimper Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Home page:
  3. Rsim

    Rsim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabamay
    You had it wrong. It was the other way round. =P

    My dad's worried that if I install something it may split onto both drives and won't work. Is this true? Can it be fixed?
  4. Gimper

    Gimper Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Home page:
    what would split? you can have them either split each os on a separate  drive or have them on the same dive with a booting program.
  5. sglider12

    sglider12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    I work at Best Buy as a Digital Life Sales Associa
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas
    Home page:
    boot ur laptop off the xp cd then when it askes about if you want to partition your drive, set up your partitions. one will be for xp, one will be for vista, then the last one is usually your recovery drive. once you've installed it on the partition restart the computer (tho i think it does it for you) then at startup you can choose what OS you want...

    if i were you id totally get rid of vista tho....i hate it..
  6. lolzlolz

    lolzlolz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lost in thought, please send search party....
    Home page:
    have u tried vista
    i love vista works perfect with everything except my crappy printer and our family got a new printer for christmas and it works fine
    the old printer wasn't great anyways it took it like 30seconds to print one page  :mad:
    the new one prints in 3seconds  ;D
  7. Rsim

    Rsim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabamay
    I heard of some prog incompatibility, but that's pretty much it.

    Why? It's the best just to dual boot. ;D

    Can you dual boot with an upgrade? I'm getting a lappy with Vista preloaded, and we have an XP "upgrade", not the one where it's wipes and uses.
  8. sglider12

    sglider12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    I work at Best Buy as a Digital Life Sales Associa
    Location:
    Aubrey, Texas
    Home page:
    u can dual boot, but its just in my opinion to get rid of it...i hated vista when i had it...
  9. Rsim

    Rsim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabamay
    I'M SO HAPPY!!!  ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D


    I GOT MY LAPPY!!!!!!! *Screams like a girl*
  10. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home page:
    congrats bro [​IMG]
  11. Rsim

    Rsim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabamay
    The only things I found about Vista I don't like is:

    When sometimes I turn it on, it first brings up the screen, then blacks out, then comes back

    and

    Vista requires SO much to run.... =/


    But all in all, it's fine, and I love it ;D
  12. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home page:
    yep the thing that Vista has bad is that it requires heavy system requirements [​IMG]
    P.S one of my friend due to less requirements even thinks to do this to his system " [​IMG] "
  13. El Llama

    El Llama Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    youtube.com/llamavlog :D
    Location:
    Franklin, Tennessee
    Home page:
    hahahahahahaha sid that smiley that got the blue screen of death. thats HILARIOUS!!! :D
  14. smartboyathome

    smartboyathome New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    *waits for a Linux fanboy to come in and say try such and such a distro* :p

    Anyway, don't, and I mean DON'T, try using removable devices with Vista. I tried it and it only shows my JPEG pics, not any other. :mad:
  15. Rsim

    Rsim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alabamay
    Odd. It shows all mine... =/
  16. Siddharth

    Siddharth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    India
    Home page:
    lolz

Share This Page