Cannot find ui

Discussion in 'GIMP for Windows' started by Wrath, May 19, 2011.

  1. Wrath

    Wrath New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Mola would be one of the users he is using in Windows.
     
  2. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home Page:
    Yeah I figured that much, just wondering what the heck it is :)

    And I PMed Rod over on GIMP Chat, where he checks more, and hopefully he can help you :)
     
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Its on my school computer, and my username is the first two letters of my firstname and surname (?) :p
    Morten La*restissecretiwonttellyoumoahaha*
     
  4. Wrath

    Wrath New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks and reinstalling it didnt work
     
  5. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home Page:
    Morten interesting name :)

    @Wrath, sorry that reinstalling didn't work, hopefully Rod has a solution
     
  6. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Yes, its a norweigan name :D

    Mister Wrath, do you have any plugins installed?
     
  7. Wrath

    Wrath New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1





    i have not installed any plug-ins since the installization

    except the transfer of .dll folders from the bin to G:\GIMP-2.0\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins
     
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Okay...
    first thing that strikes me is that gimp now looks for the files to open images in the same place...

    I would suggest a clean-clean install
    Un install gimp, delete the gimp user folder, delete the gimp system folder (if the uninstaller didnt take it) and then re-download gimp and reinstall.
    But if you are going to run it of your ipod, may i suggest a portable version:
    <a class="postlink" href="http://portableapps.com/apps/graphics_pictures/gimp_portable" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://portableapps.com/apps/graphics_p ... p_portable</a>
     
  9. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Basicly you would have needed to create an environment variable
    However your system does it.
    When you reformat you usually wipe the custom variables that programs will add when they install.
    When you install Gimp it adds a path to the bin folder where all the direct link library files are found.
    You can keep running it the way you have it but when you update Gimp you will have the same problem.

    The best fix is to go into control panel/system/select the advanced tab
    Click on environment variables
    look in the bottom text area (system variables) and see if you can the variable PATH
    click on the word path click on edit
    add this with the semicolons to the end of the path (make sure first there is NO semicolon there already) if there is do not add the first semi colon but be sure to add the last one at the end.
    ;C:\Program Files\gimp-2.0\bin;

    be sure C:\program files is your directory where you installed Gimp.
    It has to be the path to the gimp-2.0/bin folder where the library files are located.

    Hope that helps. :)
     
  10. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Oh and you need administration rights to alter the system variable paths.
     
  11. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    One last note -
    If you have no way of editing the path to be safe i would uninstall gimp-2.6.11 and install portable.
     
  12. Wrath

    Wrath New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    if your talking about the first question, then i already fixed that but, when i try to open a file in gimp, gimp crashes.
     
  13. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Can you download and install programs?
     
  14. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    He doesnt have admin rights i think... :p
     
  15. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    That would mean you can not add a system variable path?

    The way you have it set up now Gimp sees and uses the library files because they are in the plug-ins folder.
    Usually when the program crashes on creating a new image the issue lies with GTK.

    Is GTK runtimes installed?
    Gimp installs GTK with itself to be sure its added.If you re-formatted you probably wiped it.
    How did you get Gimp on the new re-formatted machine?
     
  16. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    He installed Gimp on a usb device (his ipod) on his fathers computer!
    I suggested Portable somewhere :p
     
  17. Wrath

    Wrath New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i dont have Gtk runtime i think
    but i got portable now.
     
  18. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home Page:
    *Rod notified and has arrived* :)

    And is portable working?
     
  19. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Portable has GTK within itself.
    If you want Python-Fu enabled you can just download Gimp Painter and you should be able to use python scripts in it.You can go into edit/pref to set it up (the interface) the way you like it.
    It also contains themes, and it is also portable.

    But if you do not need python-fu stick with portable that you have.
    Sorry i couldn't be much more help to you Wrath, and by the way

    welcome to Gimper. :)
     
  20. Wrath

    Wrath New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Havent tried Portable yet, will try on Tuesday,
    and btw adding fonts, the fonts that i put into my C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\.gimp-2.6\fonts, will it be added to portable to?

    and what exactly does a python-fu script do?

    and thanks

    Edit: checked out gimp painter, didnt see any links to download.
    mind providing me with one? thanks.
     

Share This Page