Can you run gimp from command lines ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Maffe811, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Something along the lines of
    Run: Gimp /s WillyScript.scm /m silent

    /s = Script
    /m = Mode
    Cause that woulda been really nice...
     
  2. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    ubuntu terminal > gimp

    even in different languages: "sudo LANG=en gimp" starts gimp in english
     
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    i knew about that, i used it before... but i need it to make a program that automaticly runs a script on an image withouth gimp opening up.
    I write the program to run gim inn command lines then i make the script in gimp.
    But then i have to be able to run scripts in gimp from the command line.
     
  4. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    -i, --no-interface

    Run without a user interface.
    Not sure if that will work though.You can try it. :)

    Or possibly

    --batch-interpreter=proc

    The procedure to process batch commands with
     
  5. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    <a class="postlink" href="http://www.gimp.org/tutorials/Basic_Batch/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.gimp.org/tutorials/Basic_Batch/</a>

    How could i not google it...
    Im stupid... :p
    It tells me everything i need to know :p
     
  6. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    WILLY!!!!
    You want the script to:
    1 - Open image
    2 - Duplicate layer
    3 - Set top layer to overlay
    4 - Add a layer, fill with black and put in the bottom
    5 - Save image
    Correct?
     
  7. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home Page:
    *nods*
     
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Okay, ill get to it! :p
     
  9. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    So, ive started coding the fu script... :p
    And as im reading, this is what it sais about gimp-file-load:
    Gimp is magical... :p :D
     
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    i just did everything from the script fu console except loading and saving.
    So when i have re-written it to a script and not console input you have to open the script >filters>fractal script... wait... Save... thats it!
    Ill fix the loading later!
     

Share This Page