apply filetr(s) to ALL layers?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by elazra, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. elazra

    elazra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have like few hundred layers for an animation project. I need to apply photocopy and oilify on each. Of course applying them one by one would be crazy. Is there a way to apply a filter to them all (also the color to alpha tool)?
  2. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Yes there is!
    Give me 2 seconds to show you.
    While you are waiting, download GAP:
    <a class="postlink" href="http://photocomix-resources.deviantart.com/art/GAP-2-6-for-Gimp-2-6-Windows-135464357" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://photocomix-resources.deviantart. ... -135464357</a>
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Its in norweigan, but just click the buttons i tell you to!

    First, go filter and then in the bottom are go "Filter all layers"(Obviusly...)
    [​IMG]

    Search for the filter in the way you feel is apropriate.
    In the example i searched by name for the gaussian blur filter.
    When you have your filter click "Apply constant"
    [​IMG]

    Now this is where the filter options should pop up, if they dont then you have done something wrong.
    Just start over!

    Then, this popup window should... popup! ;D and then you just click continue!
    [​IMG]

    It should now go trough all layers and apply the filter to each separate...

    Tip:
    When the process has started, go get yourself something to dring maybe grab a snack because this could take a while if you have 500 layers!
  4. elazra

    elazra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    GAP link is dead for me.

    And I dont have that option "Filter all layers". Using GIMP 2.6.11 on Windows
  5. Arzoroc

    Arzoroc Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    It works for me. And the "Filter all layers" only appears if you downloaded GAP first.

Share This Page