1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2.8 estimate release date!

Discussion in 'GIMP News' started by Cyrilshark, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    im booting gimp right now! it seems to be working! exept that i messed something so all filters is duplicated -.-.... it works kinda! :p
     
  2. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Duplicated filters usually means you have your path set to another Gimp version plug-in folder, try and see if taking one out works.It will load a lot faster that way.

    I bet it wrote two links to user/docs =)
     
  3. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    true!


    No, i was clicking something that made it load it twice! :p
    but not all my brushes works in 2.7 ??? but yeye, 2.6 works
     
  4. gimpeRaven

    gimpeRaven Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    a college student, a Gimper and a gamer
    Home Page:
    How about scripts in 2.7? Are they working in harmony? :question:
     
  5. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    i think so, but i didnt put my own dl-scripts into it :p
     
  6. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    My question is are your Python scripts working with the portable version. =)
    Because it was installed with Python capabilities unlike any other Portable, which doesn't give you that option.If it does that means you can put the entire directory on a flash drive and take it with you WITH python enabled.(as long as the machine you use it on has Python installed).

    That would be pretty cool.
     
  7. Banekai

    Banekai Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Cashier
    Location:
    Brighton Illinois
    Home Page:
    I want!

    it'll go along with my new desktop background!
     

Share This Page