2.7.3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Maffe811, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    How to i get the toolbar over to the atherside ?
    Im used to havin it there...
    Also, what do i move to where, to get my theme ? :p
    Which gtk thing are we talkin about ? :p
  2. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Nvm the gtk thing... i think... :p
  3. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home page:
    did you get your theme?
  4. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Yes
    But i though the theme got f'ed... Turns out 2.7 looks like that 8O :'(
    Its ugly...
  5. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    maffe to get your dialogs positioned you have to untick single window mode - set up your dialogs (left and right side), switch to single window mode and both sides will dock where you have them placed.
  6. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    I might try that, but i still don't like the look of it...
  7. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Up to you. :)
    I think all the buttons in each theme can be edited Maffe by just adding this code snippet to the gtkrc file.
    I believe this changes the button corner curvature radius angle and uses the aurora dll engine which calls the style for the widgets.You can try it and see.

    engine "aurora"
    {
    menubarstyle = 2 # 0 = flat, 1 = gradient, 2 = sunken
    curvature = 6.2
    arrowsize = 1 # controls combo_arrow circle size. Diameter set by (11 + 2 * arrowsize)
    old_arrowstyle = FALSE #set to TRUE for original circled arrows
    animation = TRUE # FALSE = disabled, TRUE = enabled
    }
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Q: Does # mean comment ?
  9. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yes it does.I have submitted this to SamJ to see if this is the correct code to edit. :)
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    im gonna try it!
  11. Maffe811

    Maffe811 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    If i fix anything as the cmd window wants, it just sais something else is wrong! :(
  12. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Try this instead maffe -
    change - engine "aurora"
    TO
    style "aurora midnight"
    See if that works

    *****************************
    Here is SamJ's response -
    I do not know how to change the radius of the buttons. I guess it's the rounded corners.

    Here are some parameters on the buttons that you can add the file gtkrc :

    #donner un contour sur le bouton pour le focus
    GtkButton::focus-line-width = 1

    #d├ęplacement lors de l'appui
    GtkButton::child-displacement-x = 1
    GtkButton::child-displacement-y = 1

    #contour des boutons
    GtkButton::default-border = {0,0,0,0}
    GtkButton::default-outside-border = {0,0,0,0}
    GtkButton::inner-border = {0,0,0,0}

    #espacement de l'image dans le bouton par rapport au texte
    GtkButton::image-spacing = 8

Share This Page