2.7.3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Maffe811, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    How to i get the toolbar over to the atherside ?
    Im used to havin it there...
    Also, what do i move to where, to get my theme ? :p
    Which gtk thing are we talkin about ? :p
  2. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Nvm the gtk thing... i think... :p
  3. Willy

    Willy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    High School, Engineering Program
    Location:
    Michigan
    Home page:
    did you get your theme?
  4. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Yes
    But i though the theme got f'ed... Turns out 2.7 looks like that 8O :'(
    Its ugly...
  5. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    maffe to get your dialogs positioned you have to untick single window mode - set up your dialogs (left and right side), switch to single window mode and both sides will dock where you have them placed.
  6. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    I might try that, but i still don't like the look of it...
  7. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Up to you. :)
    I think all the buttons in each theme can be edited Maffe by just adding this code snippet to the gtkrc file.
    I believe this changes the button corner curvature radius angle and uses the aurora dll engine which calls the style for the widgets.You can try it and see.

    engine "aurora"
    {
    menubarstyle = 2 # 0 = flat, 1 = gradient, 2 = sunken
    curvature = 6.2
    arrowsize = 1 # controls combo_arrow circle size. Diameter set by (11 + 2 * arrowsize)
    old_arrowstyle = FALSE #set to TRUE for original circled arrows
    animation = TRUE # FALSE = disabled, TRUE = enabled
    }
  8. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    Q: Does # mean comment ?
  9. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yes it does.I have submitted this to SamJ to see if this is the correct code to edit. :)
  10. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    im gonna try it!
  11. Maffe811

    Maffe811 The forum pet Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway/Norge/Norwegen
    If i fix anything as the cmd window wants, it just sais something else is wrong! :(
  12. Rod

    Rod Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Try this instead maffe -
    change - engine "aurora"
    TO
    style "aurora midnight"
    See if that works

    *****************************
    Here is SamJ's response -
    I do not know how to change the radius of the buttons. I guess it's the rounded corners.

    Here are some parameters on the buttons that you can add the file gtkrc :

    #donner un contour sur le bouton pour le focus
    GtkButton::focus-line-width = 1

    #d├ęplacement lors de l'appui
    GtkButton::child-displacement-x = 1
    GtkButton::child-displacement-y = 1

    #contour des boutons
    GtkButton::default-border = {0,0,0,0}
    GtkButton::default-outside-border = {0,0,0,0}
    GtkButton::inner-border = {0,0,0,0}

    #espacement de l'image dans le bouton par rapport au texte
    GtkButton::image-spacing = 8

Share This Page